?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Hello again! I have the second of three parts of my story for Boolprop Round Robin Legacy Generation 9 spare Desdemona Doran.  Click on the picture to go to the story; it's uploaded as a PDF so feel free to download it for easier reading.  I hope you enjoy!  Feel free to comment here.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
biglenny
Mar. 15th, 2014 12:46 am (UTC)
[Spoiler (click to open)]I think it's high time for Desdemona to really stop letting her past with supernaturals hinder her social life. Jimmy looks like the person who would genuinely make her happy even though he's a werewolf. I mean, even though I like Shadow, I think having just a pet isn't enough for Desi. The poor girl needs real people to befriend.


Desdemona's nightmares taking a darker turn is not good news at all. I hope it won't hamper her eventual efforts to find friendship in people.


I'm excited for Part 3 to come out soon! And congrats for making significant progress on your CreMo goal!
silverbelle1220
Mar. 15th, 2014 10:34 pm (UTC)
[Link to spoiler]
It really is time for her to stop running away from her past and letting it ruining her life. Jimmy could be exactly what she needs, if she can just let him into her life. Shadow is pretty awesome, but a pet is not the same as a human friend, no. She does need to have people in her life. She’s a Popularity Sim, after all.

Darker nightmares are not good, no. But the fact that the old nightmare wasn’t triggered is key – something’s changed for her.

I’m excited to share Part 3. I hope people like what I have planned.
penguingirl03
Mar. 16th, 2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
Yay update!
[Spoiler (click to open)]It's good to see Desdemona finally has found a place to stay. Selling the car was a big deal because it means she really is pretty stuck for the moment.

Yay for getting a cat! I'm glad that Desdemona can have some companionship at least. I have to say though that I'm not fully convinced that the cat is only a cat. Partly because of the way you described its eyes (which is almost exactly like the pack leader's eyes) and partly because of how Shadow reacts to Jimmy. I'm hoping for Desdemona's sake that it really is just a cat!

Vampires in the Round Robin universe are really, really creepy. That one that accosted Desdemona had no right to do that. Thank goodness Jimmy was there! I wonder if the vampires know about him.

I definitely like Jimmy and I hope that he and Desdemona can work things out. He'll understand her fear when she tells him her own secrets. And they can live outside of town away from other people so her nightmares won't come back. :)

It was great to see Desdemona transitioning a bit to wanting some human companionship. Shadow was definitely a first step and I think she can still be happy if she keeps letting herself move forward.

Loved the update and I'm excited to see what will happen in the final part!

Edited to fix spoiler tags.

Edited at 2014-03-16 03:01 pm (UTC)
silverbelle1220
Mar. 16th, 2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
[Link to spoiler]
Fairport is a good place for Desdemona. Selling the car was a big deal, because it means she can’t just up and leave and because of all the time and energy she put into fixing it up.

Desdemona needed some kind of companionship, and I didn’t see her as a dog person (that, and I hate that you have to remember to bathe dogs or then end up all smelly). LOL, the cat is just a cat, but a perceptive one. I’ll expand more on my take on BRRL werewolf mythology, but I read somewhere (the Prima guide?) that cats don’t like getting trained by werewolves so I used that as a guide to how Shadow would treat Jimmy.

Yeah, RR vamps are creepy. I can totally see them being very territorial, and if they thought someone was trying to “steal” their territory…well, it could get ugly. It was a good thing Jimmy was there. I imagine that all supernaturals know about each other, and that there are prejudices between them.

Jimmy is pretty great. I agree that he would be very understanding of her, if she would just explain why. And yes, his cabin would be quite a nice little hideaway from the rest of the world.

Yeah, Desdemona’s Popularity wants are starting to come out again. It just remains to be seen if she can continue down that path and let herself trust people again.

Glad you liked it! I hope to have Part 3 posted before the end of the month.
rosefyre
Mar. 16th, 2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
[Commenty!]I'm glad to see Desdemona doing well in most aspects of her life. Admittedly, she's still struggling with the friends thing, but at least she's got a job and school and an apartment and all.

I don't think there's anything wrong with Desdemona's judgment. Really, if anyone is to blame for them being friends with the Tricou teens, it's Grey, and it's not even his fault. I think it wasn't entirely fake at first, either, but then the Tricou teens took advantage of the situation and...yeah. Not a good result. But really, Desdemona's not at all to blame. She just needs to realize that herself.

Yeah, Desi is not at all a blank white walls and plain black furniture kind of girl, so it's nice to see her realizing that and going forward with making the apartment more hers.

Yay kitty! It's a start, though nowhere near full healing, but at least she has the cat now.

And enter the creepy vampire! Yeah, no, Marcus is not coming there anytime soon, he's not able to leave Sim City at the moment. Nor is Roxanna, for that matter.

And the cat not liking Jimmy is going to turn out to be a problem, isn't it? I did guess werewolf when I saw that (cats not liking dogs is fairly common). Of course, if Desdemona wants both of them - and I have a feeling she eventually will - it's going to turn into a real issue.

Definitely seeing the parallels between Jimmy and Desdemona, and they both need to figure that out. He's admitted his story to her - it's time for her to admit her story to him.

Ah, super neat sims: cleaning as a way to avoid having to do anything else. I am amused.


Can't wait for part 3!
silverbelle1220
Mar. 16th, 2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
[Link to spoiler]
Desdemona is doing well in most things, but the friends issue is a big one. I don’t think there’s anything wrong with her judgment either. I don’t even think it’s Grey’s fault; I think the Tricous would have jumped on the first Doran who crossed their path, and that just happened to be Grey. Desdemona just got caught in the middle, and she does need to stop blaming herself. But she does need to realize that first, as she doesn’t seem to be able to hear it from other people.

No, she is not a plain person at all. I actually looked back at the pic of her room that you posted and tried to put in some stuff that she might have “packed” and carried with her, along with some other stuff that seemed like her.

Kitty is not healing, but it’s a step in that process.

Creepy vampire indeed. LOL, Marcus is not going “steal” her territory, but creepy vampire needed to be creepy.

I don’t know that the cat not liking Jimmy is the issue; it’s the cat not liking werewolves that is the problem. Shadow hasn’t had a chance to get to know him yet, so he can still change his mind. Shadow’s just protective of Desi, and without understanding the whole situation he’s just interpreting Jimmy as a threat. You’ll have to see what happens moving forward. I figured you might guess werewolf, as I’m pretty sure I asked you if there was RR canon for werewolves yet.

There are a lot of parallels between Jimmy and Desdemona’s story. I think it would be very good for her to tell her story to him. Or to anyone really. She’s been carrying that around alone for far too long.

Yep, neat sims will clean to avoid dealing with stuff. Desdemona was VERY pleased with me while filming that scene, let me tell you.

Thanks! I hope to have it out soon as I got a ton of filming done today.
scribal_goddess
Mar. 17th, 2014 12:05 am (UTC)
Well, that was exciting.

[Spoiler (click to open)]Shadow's a good cat. :D The bit about him smelling the werewolf on her was pretty cool, though.

I have to say, I kind of like Jimmy, but given that this is a Doran story, I'm not yet certain that he can be trusted, especially with the dreams that Desdemona's been having.
silverbelle1220
Apr. 5th, 2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
Somehow, I managed to miss this, hence not replying until now. Sorry!

[Link to spoiler]
Shadow is an excellent cat. I wanted to play off of the intelligence of animals in other RR turns, which is why Shadow was able to smell that Jimmy was a werewolf. It's okay to be hesitant about Jimmy, as Dorans do tend to end up in tight spots.
scribal_goddess
Apr. 5th, 2014 04:53 pm (UTC)
Dorans always end up in tight spots. :D
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner